Schedule

Tuesday 16 June

14:00 Registration open
16:30 Opening ceremony

Session I: Selecting PGPR

Chair: Monica Höfte and Marc Ongena

17:00 – 17:30 Keynote: Joe Kloepper (Auburn University, AL, USA) – Selecting Plant Growth-Promoting Rhizobacteria (PGPR) for Both Biological Control of Multiple Plant Diseases and Plant Growth Promotion in the Presence of Pathogens
17:30 – 18:00 Keynote: Angela Sessitch (Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria) – From lab to field: Burkholderia phytofirmans PsJN genome analysis and applications to reduce plant stress.
18:00 – 18:15 C.A. Ramirez (University of Antioquia, Medellín, Colombia) – Prospecting for endospore-forming PGPR: Revisiting the guiding principles.
18:15 – 18:30 F.E. Olorunleke (Ghent University, Belgium) – Diversity of Fluorescent Pseudomonas spp. associated with the Cocoyam Rhizosphere and its Influence on Soil Suppressiveness to the Root Rot Disease caused by Pythium myriotylum.
18:30 – 18:45 Samina Mehnaz (Forman Christian College, Pakistan) – Identification of secondary metabolites produced by Pseudomonas chlororaphis and P. aurantiaca strains isolated from cactus, corn and paragrass
18:45 Welcome reception.

Wednesday 17 June

Session II: Omics and beyond?

Chair: Joyce Loper and Linda Tomashow

08:30 – 09:00 Keynote: Rainer Borriss (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany) – Genomics of Biocontrol Bacilli.
09:00 – 09:30 How to? : Harald Gross (University of Tübingen, Germany) – Secondary Metabolite Discovery in PGPR from a genomic Perspective. Promises, Fruits, and Pitfalls of the Genome Mining Strategy.
09:30 – 09:45 Irene De Bruijn (NIOO Wageningen, The Netherlands) – Comparative genomics and metabolic profiling of the genus Lysobacter.
09:45 – 10:00 Chunxu Song (NIOO Wageningen, The Netherlands) – Mining into Collimonas genomes: what is new there?
10:00 – 10:15 Pascale Flury (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) – What are the features that plant-beneficial pseudomonads require to become insect pathogens?
10:30 Coffee break.
10:45 – 11:15 Keynote: Jos Raaijmakers/Irene De Bruijn (NIOO Wageningen, The Netherlands) – Back to the Roots: microbiology and chemistry at the root-soil interface.
11:15 – 11:30 Qassim Esmaeel (Lille, France) – Burkholderia genome mining for nonribosomal peptide synthetases reveals a great potential for novel lipopeptides synthesis.
11:30 – 11:45 Ruth Gomez Exposito (NIOO Wageningen, The Netherlands) – Meta-omics of disease suppressive soils.
11:45 – 12:00 Salma Mukhtar (Forman Christian College, Lahore, Pakistan) – Characterization of bacterial communities from halophytes growing in Khewra Salt Ranges by culture-dependent and metagenomic approaches.
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch and poster session

Session III: Natural roles of secondary metabolites and regulation of their production.

Chair: Rainer Borriss and Rob Jackson

13:30 – 14:00 Keynote: Choong-Min Ryu (KRIBB, Daejeon, Korea) – From seed to whole plant: seed defense priming by rhizobacteria and its determinant dipeptide.
14:00 – 14:15 Kristin Shulz (NIOO Wageningen, The Netherlands) – A fragrant neighborhood: The role of volatiles in the formation of bacterial communities in soil.
14:15 – 14:30 Laure Weisskopf (Agroscope, Switzerland) – Using bacterial volatile compounds to fight Phytophthora infestans: new solution to an old problem?
14:30 – 15:15 Keynote duo: Linda Thomashow and David Weller (USDA – ARS, Washington State, US) – Control of cereal root pathogens with PGPR.
15:15 – 15:30 Yoann Besset-Manzoni (University Lyon, France) – PGPR : the bodyguards of cereals against pathogen in rhizosphere?
15:30 – 15:45 Gia Khuong Hoang Hua (Ghent University, Belgium) – Pseudomonas sp. CMR12a triggers induced systemic resistance against Rhizoctonia solani in bean and Magnaporthe oryzae in rice.
15:45 – 16:00 Anton Hartmann (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany) – Bacterial quorum sensing N-acyl homoserine lactones modify growth pattern, pathogen resistance and stress tolerance of plants.
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break.
16:30 – 17:00 Keynote: Diego Romero (University of Malaga, Spain) – B. subtilis traits involved in plant protection against phytopathogens.
17:00 – 17:15 Soumitra Paul Chowdhury (GmbH, Neuherberg, Germany) – Cyclic lipopeptides of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens FZB42 colonizing the lettuce rhizosphere enhance plant defence responses towards the bottom rot pathogen Rhizoctonia solani.
17:15 – 17:30 Pascale Beauregard (University of Sherbrooke, Canada) – Bacillus subtilis root colonization involves many chemoreceptors.
17:30 – 17:45 Viviane Cordovez (NIOO Wageningen, The Netherlands) – Diversity and functions of Actinobacterial volatiles in multitrophic interactions in the rhizosphere.
17:45 – 18:00 Sébastian Rigali (University of Liège, Belgium) – Computational Prediction of Regulatory Networks linked to Secondary Metabolite Production
18:00 – 18:15 Samuel Jourdan (University of Liège, Belgium) – The Cellobiose Sensor CebR Is the Gatekeeper of Streptomyces scabies Pathogenicity.
18:15 – 18:30 Lisa Sanchez (URCA, Reims, France) – Unraveling the intricate networks underlying the tripartite interaction between grapevine Vitis vinifera L., Botrytis cinerea and Burkholderia phytofirmans: antimicrobial effect and/or priming of carbohydrate metabolism and plant defenses?

Thursday 18 June

Session IV Influence of environmental factors on PGPR.

Chair Dave Weller, Monika Maurhofer, Alexandre Jousset

08:30 – 09:00 Keynote: Harsh Bais (Delaware Biotechnology Institute, Neward, DE, USA) -Probiotics for plants: Impact of belowground beneficials on aboveground pathogens .
09:00 – 09:15 Carlos Andrés Moreno Velandia (CORPOICA, Bogota, Colombia) – Combining biocontrol and physical strategy to manage Fusarium wilt based on study of growth response of the antagonist Bacillus amyloliquefaciens (Bs006) and pathogen to abiotic factors.
09:15 – 09:30 Patricia Vaz Jauri (INIA Las Brujas, Uruguay) Network analyses shed light on inhibition-shifting interactions in soil Streptomyces.
09:30 – 09:45 Christian Suárez (Justus-Liebig University Giessen, Germany) – Hartmannibacter diazotrophicus gen. nov., spec. nov. isolated from the rhizosphere of a salt meadow plant demonstrated positive PGPA on summer barley under salt stress.
09:45 – 10:00 Pierre Delaplace (University of Liège, Belgium) – Rhizobacterial volatiles influence root system architecture, biomass production and allocation of the model grass Brachypodium distachyon (L.) P. Beauv.
10:00 – 10:15 Gerardo Puopolo (Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy) – First insights on the impact of temperature on the survival and biocontrol efficacy of a member of the Lysobacter genus.
Coffee break.
10:45 – 11:15 Keynote: Joyce Loper (USDA-ARS, Oregan State University, Corvallis, OR, US) – Genes expressed by the biological control bacterium Pseudomonas protegens Pf-5 on seed surfaces.
11:15 – 11:30 Francesca Dennert (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) – Is resistance to soilborne pathogens linked to the abundance of plant beneficial pseudomonads in Swiss agricultural soils?
11:30 – 11:45 Erqin Li (Utrecht University, The Netherlands) – Co-evolution with natural enemies enhances pathogen suppression by a biocontrol pseudomonas.
11:45 – 12:00 Johan Meijer (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Uppsala, Sweden) – Analysis of beneficial interactions between plants and Bacillus amyloliquefaciens strains.
Lunch and poster session.
14:30 – 15:00 Keynote: Robert Jackson (University of Reading, UK) – Regulatory innovation rescues a catastrophic motility defect – an insight to bacterial robustness and resilience?
15:00 – 15:30 Keynote: Mark Silby (University of Massachusetts Darthmouth, MA, US) – Peeking into the intimate interactions of soil bacteria: Transcriptomic and evolutionary analysis of social motility.
15:30 – 15:45 How to? Mehmet Nail Nasir (University of Liège, Belgium) – How does biophysics contribute to the understanding of the plant-PGPR products interactions?
15:45 – 16:00 How to? Frank Delvigne (University of Liège, Belgium) Micro and milliliter scale cultivation devices: new opportunities for a deeper understanding of microbial physiology.
Coffee break.

Session V: PGPR activities other than biocontrol of pathogens

Chair: Mark Silby and Ilaria Pertot

16:00 – 16:45 Keynote duo: Christoph Keel and Monika Maurhofer (University of Lausanne and ETH Zurich, Switzerland) – Plant-beneficial rhizosphere bacteria with insecticidal activities
16:45 – 17:00 Peter Kupferschmied (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) – The Sweetest Trick: O-Polysaccharides Protect Plant-Beneficial Pseudomonads against Antimicrobial Peptides during Insect Infection
17:00 – 17:15 Belen Lopez Garcia (Futureco Bioscience SA, Barcelona, Spain) – Lysobacter enzymogenes B25, a novel PGPR strain with nematicidal activity
17:15 – 17:30 Jordan Vacheron (University Lyon 1, Villeurbanne, France) – Functional interactions between co-occurring plant beneficial activities from PGPR: which impact on plant growth?
17:30 – 17:45 Flavio Vasconcelos de Medeiros (Universidade Federal de Lavras, Brazil) – Common bean growth and health promoted by rhizobacteria and the contribution of magnesium to the observed responses
17:45 – 18:00 Fabio Lopes Olivares (UENF, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) – Root exudate profiling of maize seedlings inoculated with Herbaspirillum seropedicae and humic acids.
20:00 Conference Dinner

Friday 19 June

Session V: PGPR activities other than biocontrol of pathogens

Chair: Mark Silby and Ilaria Pertot

08:30 – 09:00 Keynote: Alexandre Jousset (Utrecht University, The Netherlands) – Application of protozoa as booster of plant-beneficial functions in the rhizosphere microbiome
09:00 – 09:15 Maged Saad (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) – S DARWIN 21: A global knowledge base of desert rhizosphere microbes and their roles in plant stress tolerance
09:15 – 09:30 Ruth Bonilla (CORPOICA, Cundinamarca, Colombia) – Panicum maximum rhizosphere xerotolerant bacteria contributes to mitigate the drought stress.
09:30 – 09:45 Daniel Garcia Seco (Universidad CEU San Pablo, Madrid, Spain) – PGPR inoculation to blackberry under field conditions improves fruit quality by modifying flavonoid metabolism
Coffee break.

Session VI: Practical applications of PGPR.

Chair: Joe Kloepper and Diego Romero

10:15 – 10:45 How to? llaria Pertot (Fondazione Edmund Mach, Italy) – How to develop a biofungicide based on a bacterial strain: the main steps for turning your discover into a plant protection product.
10:45 – 11:00 Patrick du Jardin (University of Liège, Belgium) – Are Plant growth-promoting rhizobacteria « biostimulants »? Emergence of a concept in the scientific and regulatory areas.
11:00 – 11:15 Henry Müller (Graz University of Technology, Austria) – From screening to application: Implementation of omics technologies for advanced biological plant protection strategies.
11:15 – 11:30 N. Labuschagne (University of Pretoria, South Africa) – Development of PGPR based biofertilisers and biocontrol agents at the University of Pretoria, South Africa: an overview.
11:30 – 11:45 Young Ryun Chung (Gyeongsang National University, Jinju, Republic of Korea) – Development of a novel endophytic Bacillus species as a microbial inoculant to control seed-borne rice diseases and brown plant hopper.
11:45 – 12:00 Mout De Vrieze (Agroscope, Zurich and Nyon, Switzerland) – Screening of biological and chemical treatments to control blackleg disease in potato.
12:00 – 12:15 Nicola Imperiali (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) – Fluorescent Pseudomonas Bacteria as Tools for Monitoring and Improving the Health of Agricultural Soils in Switzerland.
12:15 – 12:45 Concluding remarks
Lunch.
14:00 Social Event